JWU News

2018 Leadership Awards Honor Wildcats Who Are Making a Difference

Group portrait at the 2018 JWU Providence Student Leadership Awards.

5/14/18 | Every year, JWU’s 4 campuses each present their annual Leadership Awards as a way to acknowledge the great strides made by groups and individuals alike towards building a greater sense of community.

The awards are an opportunity to recognize and celebrate the successes of students and faculty who have demonstrated leadership and who truly epitomize what it means to live by the principles of The Wildcat Way: Pride, Courage, Character and Community.

Each campus brings its own flair and individuality to the award ceremony, particularly when it comes to the award categories.

Providence’s Centennial Women in Leadership Award was established in celebration of JWU’s centennial year and recognizes female student leaders on campus that embody the spirit, innovation and drive of our founders, Gertrude Johnson and Mary Wales.

In a similar spirit, the Pioneer’s Award was established at JWU’s Charlotte Campus to honor Audrey Gaebe, who played an integral role in the history and growth of the university during its early years.

A majority of the awards showcase groups and individuals who are not only extremely involved on campus, but who truly make a difference, whether it’s educating the JWU community about important social issues or advocating for a cause they are passionate about.

Explore this year’s winners:

PROVIDENCE

  • Feinstein Enriching America Award: Pastry Arts Club (#HashtagLunchbag), Katheryn Rufo (SAAC)
  • Advancing in Leadership Award: Wendy Moreno
  • Advisor of the Year: Elizabeth Covino, Live Events Association (LEA)
  • Centennial Women in Leadership Award: Alessandra Sanchez
  • Emerging Leader Award: Wilfredo Ortiz-Beriguete
  • Outstanding Student Employee Award: Cameron Durkee
  • Senior Service Award: Briana Holley
  • Student Organization Support Award: Nancy O’Neill
  • Wildcat Spirit Award: PRIDE Alliance, Drew DuBoff
  • Student Leader of the Year Award: Daniel Loggi
  • Campus Program of the Year: V-Team/Gender Equity for “Vagina Monologues”
  • Cultural Program of the Year: Cultural Connections Club for World Café
  • Educational Program of the Year: Sigma Lambda Upsilon for Literacy Week
  • New Student Organization of the Year: Sports Management Club
  • Student Organization of the Year: Live Events Association (LEA)

NORTH MIAMI

  • New Organization of the Year: Wild Miami Cats
  • Org of the Year: Campus Activities Board
  • Emerging Leaders: Jordan and Joshua Isaacs
  • Advisor of the Year: Samer Hassan
  • Men’s Basketball Defensive Defensive Player of the Year: Gino Fils-Aime
  • Men’s Basketball Most Improved Player: Isa Brandon
  • Men’s Basketball MVP: Isa Brandon
  • Women’s Basketball Most Improved Player: Antranae Alvin
  • Women’s Basketball Freshman of the Year: Tianna Ayulo
  • Women’s Basketball Player of the Year: Diamond Williams
  • Cheerleading Outstanding Leadership Award: Kezia Belle
  • Cheerleading Coach’s Choice Award: Jesenia Gil
  • Cheerleading Outstanding Athlete of the Year: Taylor Deveaux
  • Men’s Golf Newcomer of the Year: Jens Bendiksen
  • Men’s Golf Player of the Year: Alex Rainville
  • Women’s Golf MVP: Mia Bartolotta
  • Men’s Soccer Newcomer of the Year: Rodrigo Doben
  • Men’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Year: Patricio Rolon
  • Men’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Year: Emiliano Solar
  • Men’s Soccer MVP: Emiliano Solar
  • Women’s Soccer Coach’s Award: Annet Cea, Audrey Gant
  • Women’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Year: Haylee Gordon
  • Women’s Soccer Offensive Player of the Year: Savannah Jackson
  • Men’s Cross Country New runner of the Year: Drew Krey
  • Men’s Cross Country Most Valuable Runner: Tavelle Cox
  • Men’s Track & Field Most Valuable Runner: Kyre Kelly
  • Women’s Cross Country New Runner of the Year: Suheyli Velez
  • Women’s Cross Country Most Valuable Runner: Latoya Jennings
  • Women’ s Track & Field Most Valuable Runner: Kezia Belle
  • Women’ s Track & Field Most Valuable Athlete: Taylor Deveaux
  • Volleyball Wildcat Award: Sharell Nairin
  • Volleyball Most Improved Player: Bevin Mays
  • Volleyball Best Defensive Player: Bianca Torres
  • Volleyball Player of the Year: Savannah Swenson
  • Golden Crutch Award: Antranae Alvin (Women’s Basketball), JC Diego (Men’s Soccer)
  • Scholar Athlete of the Year: Emiliano Solar (Men’s Soccer), JoNae Gonzales (Women’s Basketball)
  • Athlete of the year: Savannah Jackson (Women’s Soccer)
  • David Adamonis Senior Ambassador Award: Audrey Gant (Women’s Soccer)
  • Greek Student of the Year: Kristen Livadas
  • Program Collaboration of the Year: Team Game Night, Peer Mentors with SGA, JWU Gaming Program of the Year: Black Student Union’s Harlem Night Pageant
  • Distinguished Senior of the Year: Javohan Sinclair
  • ResLife Rising Star: Shawndia Rolle
  • ResLife Unsung Hero: Sergio Palacios
  • ResLife Best Community Builder: Alice Edwards
  • ResLifer of the Year: Kyle Shields Uncle Bill
  • Unsung Hero of the Year: Gisami Pilarte
  • Wildcat Way Award: Keshawn Adams
  • Student Leader of the Year: Shawndia Rolle

DENVER

  • Most Improved Organization: Mix Martial Arts
  • Club of the Year: DECA
  • Best Program of the Year: Campus in Color
  • New Club of the Year: Campus Cultures
  • Citizenship Award: Mario Talavera
  • RA of the Year: Elizabeth Greer
  • Wildcat Willie Award: Reggie Smith
  • Advisor of the Year: Chef Max Ariza
  • Adjunct Faculty Member of the Year: Todd Weber
  • Faculty Member of the Year: Assistant Professor Irit Cohen
  • Staff Member of the Year: Katelyn Blanas Culinary Arts Chef of the Year: Chef Stella Bernard
  • Baking and Pastry Arts Chef of the Year: Chef Johannes Bucsch
  • Culinary Arts Student of the Year: Vance Armada
  • Arts & Sciences Student of the Year: Victoria Diaz
  • Hospitality Student of the Year: Miranda Fries

CHARLOTTE

  • Academic Performance Award: Jason Rosales
  • College of Culinary Arts Academic Performance Award: Delaney Passmore
  • College of Hospitality Management Academic Performance Award: Sarah Roundtree
  • College of Arts & Sciences Academic Performance Award: Tiy Gonzalez
  • Apprenti Cuisinier Award: Truman Parsons
  • Baking & Pastry Artistry Award: Natasha Rasmussen
  • Emeril Lagasse Endowed Scholarships: Nicole Aquilante, Julia Felton, Jaedan Smith
  • Dean’s Award: Mallory Denunzio
  • College of Business Success Award: Keinan Johnson
  • Hospitality Pineapple Award: Michelle Graham
  • Phyllis Grant Zellmer Writing Award: Kolton Davis, with honorable mentions for Tyler Hollifield + Danny Davis
  • Honors Program Gold Sash Award: Delaney Passmore
  • Pioneer’s Award: Taylor Texeira
  • Adult Learner of the Year: Jamie Hundley
  • Right Hand Award: Caleb Sanford (Center for Academic Support Work Study)
  • Veteran Student Graduates:

    Jacob Allen
    Legrant Allen
    Isaiah Alston
    Sean Blaine
    Anthony Brown
    Robert Clark
    Mark Constantine
    Angelique Davis
    Chanay George
    Brittany Gibbs
    William Gondeck
    Mary Johnson
    Angela Kimbrough
    Renee Lyons
    Kiara Madison
    Cory Merchant
    Rya Ramsey
    Samej Richardson
    Jamie Santos
    Dustin Schneider
    Jovan Slaughter
    Robert Slute
    Nicole Stephens
    Courtney Thompson
    Paul Wetzel
    Robert Williams
    Jeffery Shonk

  • Veteran Student Award: Angela Kimbrough
  • Advisor of the Year: Piyavan Sukalakamala (CMAA)
  • Student Organization of the Year: Student Alumni Association (SAA)
  • Female Athlete of the Year: Women’s Basketball (2018 USCAA Division II Champs
  • Male Athlete of the Year: Sam Fanning (Men’s Soccer)
  • Resident Assistant of the Year Award: Kimberly Garza, Odalys Garcia
  • Wildcat Way Award: Morgan Smith, Kimberly Garza
  • Trustee’s Service Award: Shakaila Laribo
  • Alumni Award: Bailie McEntire '18
BELOW, TOP TO BOTTOM: SCENES FROM PROVIDENCE (1), NORTH MIAMI (2,3) AND DENVER (4,5).

Blog_2018StudentLeadershipAwards_PVDCollage_1920x1080

JWU North Miami students gather at the Leadership Awards.

L-R, top row: Savannah Swenson, Corey Marks, Isa Brandon, Bradley Shaw, Tyler Wilson, Christopher Buhler, Anedriana Frank and Elijah Colon. L-R, bottom row: PalesaDawanyi, Cameron Hargrove, Kiona Wagner, Sergio Palacio, Andrea Mantilla, Emiliano Solar and David Griffore.

The 2018 JWU Denver Leadership Award recipients pose after the ceremony.

MMA club and Chef Max Ariza pose after being awarded recognition for Most Improved Organization and  Advisor of the Year.

Topics: Community Service